Marie HALES.
[…] STATE
v.
Marie HALES.
No. 217.
Supreme Court of North Carolina.
December 13, 1961.*770 T. W. Bruton, Atty. Gen., and Harry W. McGalliard, Asst. Atty. Gen., for the State.
Lucas, Rand & Rose, by Z. Hardy Rose, Wilson, for defendant, appellee.
PARKER, Justice.
The warrant charges a violation of G.S. § 14-72.1. The defendant may challenge the constitutionality of this statute by a demurrer, or by a motion to quash the warrant. State v. Glidden Company, 228 N.C. 664, 46 S.E.2d 860; 16 C.J.S. Constitutional Law § 96, pp. 343-344.
G.S. § 14-72.1 reads: "Whoever, without authority, wilfully conceals the goods or merchandise of any store, not theretofore purchased by such person, while still upon the premises of such store, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00), or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Such goods or merchandise found concealed upon or about the person and which have not theretofore been purchased by such person shall be prima facie evidence of a willful concealment."
Article I, Section 17, of the North Carolina Constitution, states: "No person ought to be taken, imprisoned, or disseized of his freehold, liberties or privileges, or outlawed or exiled, or in any manner deprived of his life, liberty or property, but by the law of the land."