STATE of North Carolina
[…] See G.S. 15A-1443(a). Permission to enter the apartment was not at issue in the trial. The defendant testified she did not have permission to enter the apartment. We hold she was not prejudiced by this statement in the charge.
The defendant's last assignment of error is to a condition of probation. The court required the defendant, as a condition of probation, to make restitution of $918.90 to Miss Barlow, this being the value of the stereo equipment that was not recovered and the amount of damage to the equipment *901 that was recovered. G.S. 15A-1343(d) provides in part:
"As a condition of probation, a defendant may be required to make restitution to an aggrieved party ... for the damage or loss caused by the defendant arising out of the offense or offenses committed by the defendant."
The defendant, relying on State v. Caudle, 276 N.C. 550, 173 S.E.2d 778 (1970) and State v. Bass, 53 N.C.App. 40, 280 S.E.2d 7 (1981) argues that she was acquitted of the larceny charge and the loss to Miss Barlow was not related to the breaking or entry.