Ohio Valley Contractors v. BOARD OF ED., ETC.
[…] We have consolidated these cases because they require that we reexamine our conclusion in Boggs v. Board of Education of Clay County, W.Va., 244 S.E.2d 799 (1978), that *438 county boards of education are entitled to the constitutional immunity from suit provided to the State in W.Va.Const. art. VI, § 35. Ohio Valley Contractors is a contract claim and Whitlock is a torts case, and both were dismissed by trial courts.

We find that Syllabus Point 3 of Boggs[1] was wrong in its conclusion that local school boards have immunity from suit; and it is overruled.

I.

W.Va.Const. art. VI, § 35 provides:

The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, except the State of West Virginia, including any subdivision thereof, or any municipality therein, or any officer, agent, or employee thereof, may be made defendant in any garnishment or attachment proceeding, as garnishee or suggestee.

The state and its agencies performing state functions statewide are entitled to this absolute immunity. Hesse v. State Soil Conservation Committee, 153 W.Va. 111, 168 S.E.2d 293 (1969). It cannot be waived by the Legislature or the courts. City of Morgantown v.