Yarbrough v. SAS Systems, Inc.
[…] The granting of the defendants' motion for summary judgment was proper.

2. Fortson v. Hopper, 242 Ga. 81, 82, 83 (247 SE2d 875) (1978), described a plea of nolo contendere: it is a privilege; it constitutes a plea of guilty except that it cannot work any civil disqualification upon defendant; it is an assertion that defendant does not desire to contest the truth of the charges; it was designed to cover situations where the side effects of a plea of guilty in addition to the penalties would be too harsh.

Fortson lists some of those side effects, and OCGA § 17-7-95 (c) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a plea of nolo contendere shall not be used against the defendant in any other court or proceedings as an admission of guilt or otherwise or for any purpose ..." This does not mean that such a plea may not be proven as fact by the criminal defendant when, as a plaintiff, he sues for malicious prosecution. But it does not constitute favorable termination of the prosecution for the purpose of such a cause of action. Cf. Proulx v. State, 196 Ga.