J. A. SHINGLETON
[…] We are not called upon on this appeal to promulgate rules for the guidance of the parties. But reasonable men can most certainly arrive at an understanding that will protect the rights of all.
Defendants demur ore tenus to the complaint on the ground that the superior court is without jurisdiction of the subject-matter of this action. They contend that the State has not consented to be sued in an action such as that alleged. The demurrer is overruled. G.S. § 41-10.1, in pertinent part, provides that "Whenever the State of North Carolina or any agency or department thereof asserts a claim of title to land which has not been taken by condemnation and any individual * * * likewise asserts a claim of title to said land, such individual * * * may bring an action in the superior court * * * against the State or any such agency or department thereof for the purpose of determining such adverse claims."
*189 An easement is an interest in land and is generally created by deed. Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Carolina Power & Light Co., supra; Morganton v. Hudson, 207 N.C. 360, 177 S.E. 169; Combs v. Brickhouse, 201 N.C. 366, 160 S.E. 355. An easement appurtenant to property is property. Williams v.