State v. Piland
[…] The evidence shows there is at least one doctor in this state who may prescribe marijuana. The defendant could have referred to Dr. Laszlo any patient who he felt needed marijuana. We cannot hold that any doctor in the state who decides he wants to grow marijuana may do so in disregard of the criminal sanctions against it and the laws and rules regulating the prescription of drugs by physicians. The defendant's third assignment of error is overruled.

In his fourth assignment of error the defendant contends the court should have charged the jury on G.S. 90-87(15) which provides in part:

"`Manufacture' ... does not include the preparation or compounding of a controlled substance ....
a. By a practitioner as an incident to his administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of his professional practice."

We do not believe G.S. 90-87(15) has any application to this case. The defendant was doing more than preparing or compounding the marijuana. He was growing it.