Collins v. B & G PIE CO., INC.
[…] C. Coleman Billingsley, Jr., Raleigh, for appellee.

WELLS, Judge.

The sole question we address is whether absence from employment in violation of a work rule due to incarceration for a willful or legally unexcused probation violation amounts to "misconduct" in the context of N.C.G.S. 96-14. We hold that it does.

G.S. 96-14, in part, provides:

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits ... if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work.

In G.S. 96-2 the General Assembly set out the public policy underlying the Employment Security Law, providing guidance in interpretation of that act. That section provides, in part, that the funds collected under the act are "to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own." Citing this section, the Supreme Court in In re Watson, 273 N.C. 629, 161 S.E.2d 1, 35 A.L.R.3d 1114 (1968) stated *811 that the act is intended to provide benefits "to one who becomes involuntarily unemployed" and cannot find work "through no fault of his own."