DIXON, ODOM & COMPANY
[…] Any damages could not be ascertained without delivery of the client list. Therefore, the trial court properly granted specific performance to the plaintiff.
The final question before this court is the propriety of the trial judge's amendment to the order deleting deposition expenses from the costs charged to the defendants or because "[c]ourt costs do not under applicable State law include deposition expenses and therefore are not properly taxed as part of the costs of this action...." The applicable statute is G.S. § 6-20 which reads: "In other actions, costs may be allowed or not, in the discretion of the court, unless otherwise provided by law." Where the court has taxed costs in a discretionary manner its decision is not reviewable. Hoskins v. Hoskins, 259 N.C. 704, 131 S.E.2d 326 (1963). However, in the instant case the trial court rules as a matter of law to disallow the deposition expenses.