Patterson v. Faircloth
[…] App. 42 (6) (329 SE2d 252) (1985).

"The power to change the venue in civil and criminal cases shall be vested in the superior courts to be exercised in such manner as has been, or shall be, provided by law." 1983 Georgia Constitution, Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. VIII; Woolfolk v. State, 85 Ga. 69 (2) (11 S.E. 814) (1890).

2. Insofar as is relevant herein, Georgia's statutory law regarding change of venue in criminal cases is as follows:

OCGA § 17-2-2 (a) provides, "Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise provided by law." OCGA § 17-7-150 (a) provides, in material part, that "[t]he defendant, in any criminal case in which a trial by jury is provided, may move in writing for a change of venue, whenever, in his judgment, an impartial jury cannot be obtained in the county where the crime is alleged to have been committed."