Virginia M. TATE and Suzanne Tate Morrow
[…] Zoning Board of Appeals, 165 N.Y.S.2d 954, 7 Misc. 2d 210 (1957). See also, Board of Zoning Appeals v. Heyde, 160 Ind.App. 165, 310 N.E.2d 908 (1974); Kaufman v. City of Glen Cove, 45 N.Y.S.2d 53, 180 Misc. 349, affirmed, 42 N.Y.S.2d 508, 266 A.D. 870 (1943); H.R. Miller Co. Inc. v. Bitler, 21 Pa.Cmwlth. 466, 346 A.2d 887 (1975). On the other hand, we have discovered no case in which any court has abrogated the plain meaning of the statute and allowed a board to make the initial determination of whether a particular use is valid under the ordinance.
Respondent argues that the language in G.S. 160A-388(c) which says that "[t]he board shall hear and decide all matters referred to it or upon which it is required to pass under any zoning ordinance" *875 contemplates that the question before us can come before the board via alternative routes, including, by request of zoning officials. Respondent's argument is untenable for several reasons.