Virginia M. TATE and Suzanne Tate Morrow
[…] Virginia M. TATE and Suzanne Tate Morrow
v.
BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT OF the CITY OF ASHEVILLE.
No. 8628SC653.
Court of Appeals of North Carolina.
December 16, 1986.Riddle, Kelly & Cagle by E. Glenn Kelly, Asheville, for petitioners-appellants.
William F. Slawter, City of Asheville Legal Services, Asheville, for respondent-appellee.
EAGLES, Judge.
Petitioners make several arguments. Because we agree with petitioners that the board was without jurisdiction to enter the disputed order, we address only that issue.
G.S. 160A-388(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he board of adjustment shall *874 hear and decide appeals from and review any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this Part." The statute clearly confers on the board only appellate jurisdiction, as distinguished from original jurisdiction, to decide whether a particular use is permitted under the zoning ordinance.