Darby v. State
[…] 4. In his fourth enumeration of error, Darby contends that the terms of his probation were illegal and void because he was placed on reporting probation for a period exceeding two years in contravention of OCGA § 17-10-1(a)(2). However, as Darby knowingly and voluntarily entered into the negotiated plea agreement and accepted this condition of his probation in open court, he has waived the right to challenge this issue on appeal. Allen v. State, 258 Ga. 424, 425(3), 369 S.E.2d 909 (1988). Moreover, even if Darby had not waived this issue, OCGA § 17-10-1(a)(2) provides that "in those cases involving the collection of fines, restitution, or other funds, the period of supervision shall remain in effect for so long as any such obligation is outstanding, or until termination of the sentence, whichever first occurs." Accordingly, Darby's contention that the continuation of his probation supervision was improper must be rejected.

Judgment affirmed.

POPE, P.J., and JOHNSON, J., concur.