Vestal v. CAPITAL MARBLE CREATIONS, INC.
[…] See, e.g., Investors Title, 330 N.C. at 696, 413 S.E.2d at 276 (no abuse of discretion by trial court where appellant "fails to demonstrate how the abundance of evidence presented can be deemed insufficient to justify the verdict reached"); Strum, 186 N.C. App. at 667, 652 S.E.2d at 310 (where "competent evidence" supported the jury's findings the "trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying" motion for a new trial).

Plaintiff also appeals the trial court's entry of an order taxing him with the costs for Dr. Frater's testimony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20 (2007), states in relevant part that costs are allowed "in the discretion of the court" and "are subject to the limitations on assessable or recoverable costs set forth in G.S. 7A-305(d)[.]" N.C. Gen.