THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The terms of the statute granting this power are mandatory. State ex rel. Comer v. Hall, 173 Wash. 188, 194, 22 P. (2d) 295 (1933), and cases cited. If the statutory provisions are not followed, the action of the court is void. Id. at p. 196. The same rules apply to probation. The court must act within the limits of the statutes. State v. Farmer, 39 Wn. (2d) 675, 678, 237 P. (2d) 734 (1951).
The court has thus held that the judicial authority with respect to sentencing emanates from the Legislature as expressed in RCW 9.95.210, and other statutes concerning the judicial sentencing power.
Article 1, section 32 of our state constitution admonishes: "A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government."
Here are a few fundamental principles worth recalling: (1) The judicial branch of government is separate and equal with the legislative and executive branches. (2) The powers of all three branches of government derive from the state *437 constitution.