State v. Judge
[…] The 1975 amendment abrogated the right of negligent homicide defendants to refuse to submit to blood alcohol testing. Turpin, at 825.

[1] As RCW 46.20.308(1) currently reads, negligent *711 homicide defendants have no right to refuse to submit to blood alcohol testing. The purpose of RCW 46.20.308(1) is

to provide fair, efficient, scientific, objective, and reasonably reliable data relating to the sobriety of an arrested motorist believed, upon reasonable grounds, to have been driving while under the influence of intoxicants.

Wetherell, at 867. The 1975 proviso to RCW 46.20.308(1) uses the disjunctive "or" to declare that "a breath or blood test may be administered without the consent of the individual so arrested." (Italics ours.) Statutory interpretation is necessary only when the language of a statute is ambiguous. Turpin, at 824. The 1975 proviso's use of the word "or" implies the person to be tested has no right to refuse either a breath or a blood test.