State v. Misenheimer
[…] The issue is whether N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-7.6 prohibits a defendant's felony sentence from being enhanced on the grounds that he is an habitual felon when elements necessary to prove that he is an habitual felon are the same as those elements which were used to support the underlying felony, for which defendant is being sentenced.

Section 14-7.6 provides that an habitual felon be "sentenced as a Class C felon" and that "[i]n determining the prior record level [under the Structured Sentencing Act], convictions used to establish a person's status as an habitual felon shall not be used." N.C.G.S. § 14-7.6 (Supp.1995). Under our Structured Sentencing Act, a defendant's prior record level is used to increase the presumptive range of a sentence that a felon will receive. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.17 (Supp. 1995).