BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE, INC., as operating agent for the Participant-Owners of the Missouri Basin Power Project, Petitioner (Plaintiff),
[…] While it is important to value the assets as is, that is, in their current condition and in consideration of current market conditions, we conclude it is just as important to view the assets from the perspective of a potential profit-motivated purchaser throughout each valuation analysis in order to be consistent. Accordingly, we conclude the highest and best use assumed by the Department in the 1994 appraisal, which was as an income-producing electric generation and transmission property from the perspective of a profit-motivated investor, is appropriate.
[7] WYO. STAT. § 16-3-110 provides:
A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or dictated into the record. The final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law separately stated. Findings of fact if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings....
[8] The tax benefit transfer issue concerned valuation pursuant to the "cost approach" to value. As such, the Board's reliance on the "legally enforceable restriction" language from the income approach section of the rules appears to be inappropriate.