BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE, INC., as operating agent for the Participant-Owners of the Missouri Basin Power Project, Petitioner (Plaintiff),
[…] WYO. STAT. § 16-3-103 (Cum.Supp.1993). The Board did not follow the WAPA requirements when it held its "Investigative Hearing" and issued its "Investigative Report." In fact, the Board's use of the Report circumvented the requirements of the WAPA and the directives from the legislature concerning the separation of the duties of the Board and the Department. Therefore, because the Report was not properly adopted, it was not valid, and the Department was not required to adhere to its mandates. WYO. STAT. § 16-3-103(c) (Cum.Supp.1993).
WYO. STAT. § 16-3-111 (1997) provides, in pertinent part:
No officer, employee, contract consultant, federal employee or agent who has participated in the investigation, preparation, presentation or prosecution of a contested case shall be in that or a factually related case participate or advise in the decision, recommended decision or agency review of the decision....
The Board's promulgation of the Investigative Report and the subsequent reliance on that report in the contested case hearing smacks of bias and prejudice sufficient to implicate due process concerns. See Fallon v. State Bd. of Medical Examiners, 441 P.2d 322, 327 (Wyo.1968); Devous v.