STATE of North Carolina
[…] Stat. § 14-223 (1981)]."
Defendant allegedly obstructed Officer Evelyn Hardy who, at the time, was attempting to complete the arrest of defendant. The manner in which the defendant allegedly obstructed or impeded her was by going into the jail (the cell area) and refusing to come out. To support his position, defendant points out that Officer Hardy was "simply waiting for the magistrate to get down to the courthouse" and that "nothing of significance to the arrest process was going on when the defendant went back to the cell area."
Again, we disagree with defendant. G.S. § 14-223 makes it a criminal offense to "willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office." The case law is clear and straightforward. Neither actual physical assault or force is required to constitute a violation of G.S. § 14-223. State v. Kirby, 15 N.C.App. 480, 190 S.E.2d 320, appeal dismissed, 281 N.C. 761, 191 S.E.2d 363 (1972).