STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner,
[…] (1)(b) or (bm) or (1g)(b)."
[4] The court substituted Wis JICriminal 1188 for the last two paragraphs of Wis JICriminal 1185 and 1886.
[5] The Criminal Jury Instruction Committee has not adopted a pattern jury instruction for contributory negligence, and recommends that no instruction be given. See Wis JI Criminal 926 and comments.
[6] Section 939.14 provides: "It is no defense to a prosecution for a crime that the victim also was guilty of a crime or was contributorily negligent." The State requested the instruction for the purpose of informing the jury that Lohmeier was not immune from criminal liability simply because the young women were contributorily negligent by walking on the wrong side of the road.