STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Petitioner,
[…] Throughout the proceedings, the parties disputed whether the young women's conduct could constitute the basis for Lohmeier's § 940.09(2) affirmative defense, in light of § 939.14. Likewise, the circuit court indicated it was troubled by this issue, although it ultimately allowed Lohmeier to try to establish the defense based on the young women's actions, and instructed the jury on it.
[5]
In State v. Caibaiosai, 122 Wis. 2d 587, 596, 363 N.W.2d 574 (1985), this court stated that § 940.09(2) "provide [s] a defense for the situation where there is an intervening cause between the intoxicated operation of the automobile and the death of an individual." Although it is correct that § 940.09(2) provides an affirmative defense where there is an intervening cause, this defense can also be understood by focusing on the language of the statute itself, which makes no reference to an intervening cause. Under § 940.09(2), "A defendant has a defense if he or she *195 proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant. . . ." With this in mind, we conclude that a victim's conduct can be the basis of the § 940.09(2) affirmative defense.