CITY OF WARREN PLANNING & URBAN RENEWAL COMMISSION
[…] This statute allows a planning commission, after the adoption of a master plan, to certify plats of precise proportions to the local legislative body and to regulate buildings within such lines.
Defendant cites 26 Am Jur 2d, Eminent Domain, § 169, pp 843-844, and Miami v Romer, 73 So 2d 285 (Fla, 1954), for the proposition that such statute is constitutional and does not constitute a taking of land. However, the difficulty with defendant's *90 position is that it has failed to follow the procedures outlined in the statute. MCLA 125.52; MSA 5.3007(2) provides in part:
"The legislative body of any city or village may by ordinance adopt any such precised plat certified to it by the planning commission as provided in section 1: Provided, That notice of time and place when and where it shall be considered for final passage shall be sent by mail to the record owners of land located within or abutting on the new lines of such proposed streets, ways, places, parks, playgrounds or other public grounds or extensions thereof designated on the plat."
Defendant concedes the statutory notice was not sent to every property owner, including plaintiffs. It contends, however, that actual notice was not necessary because plaintiffs had constructive notice, since the plan was recorded in the register of deeds' office.