Daniels v. Johnson
[…] (Moody v. Industrial Acc. Com., 204 Cal. 668, 672 [269 P. 542, 60 A.L.R. 299].) In section 3353 of the Labor Code an independent contractor is defined as "any person who renders service for a specified recompense for a specified result, under the control of his principal as to the result of his work only and not as to the means by which such result is accomplished". Although defendant's testimony was contradictory to that of plaintiff, the trial court doubtless credited the statements made by plaintiff and made its findings accordingly. It is provided in section 5705 of the Labor Code that the burden of proof rests upon the employer to establish that "an injured person claiming to be an employee was an independent contractor ..." We are satisfied that there is sufficient evidence to sustain the finding of the court.