McDonald v. State
[…] Defendants' motion for change of venue was based upon that portion of SDCL 15-5-2 which reads as follows:

"Actions for the following causes, or upon the following instruments, must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose, or the forfeiture was declared, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial: * * *
(2) Against a public officer, or person specially appointed to execute his duties, for an act done by him in virtue of his office, or against a person, who, by his command or his aid, shall do anything touching the duties of such officer;"

The issue involved in this appeal is whether the cause of action or some part thereof arose in Pennington County or in Hughes County.