Noel Bruce OGELSBY, Plaintiff in Error,
[…] The defendant took the witness stand in his own behalf, and was the only defense witness offered.
In his petition in error, defendant sets out ten assignments of error. We do not consider it necessary to discuss all of those assignments.
In his first and second assignments of error, the defendant contends that the verdict rendered was contrary to law; and that such verdict was not sustained by sufficient evidence. With those contentions we must agree.
The defendant was charged under Title 21 O.S.A. § 745, but he was convicted under the provisions of Title 21 O.S.A. § 741. This section provides three situations under which the crime of kidnapping may be accomplished. Section 741 reads:
"Kidnapping defined:
"Every person who, without lawful authority, forcibly seizes and confines another, or inveigles or kidnaps another, with intent, either:
"First. To cause such other person to be secretly confined or imprisoned in this State against his will; or
"Second. To cause such other person to be sent out of this State against his will; or,
"Third.