Matthew VERDOLJAK, Plaintiff-Appellant,[]
[…] 1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.
2. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided under s. 23.115(2).
3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.
(b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner is liable for any injury to, or any injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property or for any injury resulting from an attack by a wild animal.
Section 895.52(6)(c), STATS., provides:
Liability; private property. Subsection (2) does not limit the liability ... if any of the following conditions exist:
. . . .
(c) The injury is caused by a malicious act of the private property owner or of an employe or agent of a private property owner.
[3] Mosinee's answers raised an issue concerning an earlier accident report indicating that the accident happened in a township where Mosinee did not own any property. For purposes of resolution of the appellate issues, Mosinee does not dispute that the accident occurred on its property.