Matthew VERDOLJAK, Plaintiff-Appellant,[]
[…] For purposes of resolution of the appellate issues, Mosinee does not dispute that the accident occurred on its property.
[4] Coffin asserted that Mosinee held its land open for hunting and fishing pursuant to "Wisconsin Administrative Code Section NR Chapter 46." Chapter NR 46, entitled Forest Tax Program, is enacted pursuant to the provisions of ch. 77, STATS., which gives property tax incentives to owners who meet its requirements.
Section 77.83(2), STATS., provides, with exceptions not relevant here, that the owner of "managed forest land shall permit public access to the land for hunting, fishing, hiking, sightseeing and cross-country skiing."
WISCONSIN ADM. CODE § NR 46.21(3)(b) provides that: