Stockbridge School District v. Department of Public Instruction School District Boundary Appeal Board
[…] Following various hearings, the board determined that forty-six Chilton and Hilbert parcels should be detached from Stockbridge; forty-one of them are "island" parcels, having no common boundary with the proposed school district of attachment. Separate appeals to Manitowoc and Calumet County circuit courts were taken. By order for change of venue, the Calumet County case was moved to Manitowoc County. After briefing and oral argument, the Manitowoc circuit court affirmed the board's orders, and this appeal followed.

The central issue presented by this appeal is whether § 117.12(1), STATS., allows the detachment of island parcels that do not share a common boundary with the proposed school district of attachment. We hold that it does.[1]

*626 We begin by setting forth the pertinent language of § 117.12(1), STATS.: "This section applies to the detachment of territory from one school district and its attachment to an adjoining school district ...." The explication engaged in by the parties on appeal and the circuit court below focuses upon the words "detachment" and "attachment." See id.