JOSE ISRAEL BRAVO, ET AL, Petitioners,
[…] Gateway Cafe, Inc., 91 Wash. 2d 353, 369, 588 P.2d 1334 (1979) (recognizing and affirming Krystad's holding that "the little Norris-LaGuardia Act, in expressly declaring the public policy of this state, conferred actionable rights on employees ...").
The Court of Appeals' interpretation of "concerted activity" under RCW 49.32.020 is at variance with the language of the statute and this court's recognition of its purpose. It is also incompatible with the Legislature's stated concern to protect the "individual unorganized worker", whom it deemed "commonly helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment". (Italics ours.) RCW 49.32.020. Moreover, if employees' right to act in concert to improve their working conditions existed only after they formed a union, employees would enjoy no protection to enable unionization.