JOSE ISRAEL BRAVO, ET AL, Petitioners,
[…] Gary E. Lofland and Nancy R. Graber of Lofland & Associates; Walter G. Meyer and Meyer, Fluegge & Tenney, for respondent.
Martin Garfinkel on behalf of Washington State Association of Churches, Washington State Catholic Conference, Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO, and United Farm Workers of Washington, amici curiae for petitioners.
UTTER, J.
Petitioners Jose Bravo and nine of his former co-workers appeal a Court of Appeals decision affirming the *748 dismissal of their suit against their former employer, the Dolsen Companies (Dolsen). The suit was brought under RCW 49.32.020, which prohibits employers from interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in self-organization or other "concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protections". We hold the term "concerted activities" encompasses the collective action of nonunionized employees.
Petitioners worked as milkers at Respondent's dairy in Granger, Washington.