Department of Licensing v. Lax
[…] App. 16, 578 P.2d 1325 (1978). We took review to resolve the conflict.

Washington's implied consent statute, RCW 46.20.308, provides that when a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe a person has been driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, a breath test or, under some conditions, a blood test shall be administered for the purpose of determining alcohol content. The officer must warn the driver his or her refusal to take the test will result in revocation of the driving privilege and may be used in a criminal trial. RCW 46.20.308(2).

RCW 46.20.308(5) provides:

If, following his or her arrest and receipt of warnings under subsection (2) of this section, the person arrested refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood, no test shall be given except as authorized under subsection (3) or (4) of this section.

(Italics ours.) Upon receipt of a sworn report the person "refused to submit to the test or tests", the Department must revoke the person's driver's license. RCW 46.20.308(6).