Dockins v. State Farm Insurance
[…] With him on the brief was Lehner, Mitchell, Rodrigues & Sears.

Before RIGGS, P.J., and LANDAU and WOLLHEIM, JJ.

LANDAU, Judge.

Plaintiffs appeal a supplemental judgment denying them attorney fees and costs. We affirm.

Plaintiffs initiated this action for breach of contract and declaratory relief based on defendant's failure to provide insurance coverage. Defendant answered denying the *120 breach, denying its obligation to provide coverage and asserting various affirmative defenses. The parties eventually settled for $15,000.

Plaintiffs moved for an award of attorney fees under ORS 742.061, which provides in part:

"If settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon."

According to plaintiffs, because their recovery of $15,000 exceeded defendant's previous tender of nothing, they are entitled to fees under the statute. The trial court rejected the argument and denied the request for an award of attorney fees.