Ronald V. LITTLE, Appellant.
[…] Little contends this provision is contrary to the purposes of Minn.Stat. ch. 260 (1986), the Minnesota Juvenile Court Act. In addition, Little asserts other jurisdictions have almost unanimously held that a juvenile offense may not be used as a criminal conviction for enhancement purposes in habitual offender proceedings.
The use of juvenile adjudications in computing a criminal history score is not inconsistent with the purpose of the Minnesota Juvenile Court Act. The Act itself explicitly provides that juvenile adjudications may later be used to determine a proper sentence. Minn.Stat. § 260.211, subd. 1 (1986). In addition, Minn.Stat. § 260.161, subd. 1 (1986) provides in part:
The court shall keep and maintain records pertaining to delinquent adjudications until the person reaches the age of 23 years and shall release the records on an individual to a requesting adult court for purposes of sentencing.
Therefore, Little's argument that the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines and the Minnesota Juvenile Court Act are inconsistent is without merit.