Margetan v. Superior Chair Craft Co.
[…] RCW 36.18.005, the definitional section of the chapter, provides, "`File,' `filed,' or `filing' means the act of delivering an instrument to the auditor or recording officer for recording into the official public records."[4]

RCW 36.18.020(2) sets forth the fees to be collected:

Clerks of superior courts shall collect the following fees for their official services:
(a) The party filing the first or initial paper in any civil action ... shall pay, at the time the paper is filed, a fee of one hundred ten dollars....

And RCW 36.18.060 requires the clerk to collect a filing fee before acting:

The officers mentioned in this chapter except the county sheriff shall not, in any case, except for the state or county, perform any official services unless the fees prescribed therefor are paid in advance, and on such payment the officer must perform the services required....

Margetan contends that when he delivered the complaint to the filing bin, he filed it for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.