STATE of Utah, Plaintiff and Appellee,
[…] FORFEITURE OF VEHICLE UNDER 1991 STATUTE
Donovan Yates alleges that his truck was not used for the unlawful taking or possessing of protected wildlife, and that therefore, it is not subject to forfeiture.[5] The State claims forfeiture of the 1987 Toyota truck was appropriate in that it was used to provide transportation for Donovan Yates to check his traps, to transport a bobcat from where it was found in the first trap to a second trap site, and to provide a flat surface upon which Gerard Yates skinned the bobcat Donovan Yates had transported in the truck.
Utah Code Ann. § 23-20-1(2) (1991) provides, with our emphasis, that "[m]aterials and devices used for the unlawful taking or possessing of protected wildlife shall be seized, and upon a finding by the court that they were used in the unlawful taking or possessing of protected wildlife, the same must be confiscated by the court" and eventually sold or disposed of. "Take" is defined as to "hunt, pursue, harass, catch, capture, possess, angle, seine, trap, or kill any protected wildlife," Utah Code Ann. § 23-13-2(35) (1991), or to attempt any such acts.