Docket No. 133064.
[…] See People v Alexander, 72 Mich. App. 91, 98; 249 NW2d 307 (1976). Accordingly, we find that defendant waived his right to a preliminary examination under MCL 767.42(1); MSA 28.982(1). Furthermore, the statute gives the defendant the right to a preliminary examination for the felony with which he was charged. That is precisely what defendant had.
Defendant also argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying him a bench trial. We disagree. MCL 763.3(1); MSA 28.856(1) provides in part:
In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state the defendant may, with the consent of the prosecutor and approval by the court, waive a determination of the facts by a jury and elect to be tried before the court without a jury. Except in cases of minor offenses, the waiver and election by a defendant shall be in writing signed by the defendant and filed in the case and made a part of the record.
While the record reveals that defendant indicated to the trial court that he wanted to waive his right to trial by jury before the trial began, he did not *69 sign a written request as required under the statute.