Docket No. 133064.
[…] We affirm.
Defendant first argues that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to try the case because he had been denied a preliminary examination. In Michigan, the right to a preliminary examination is solely a creation of the Legislature and is not a procedure that is based on the constitution. People v Johnson, 427 Mich. 98, 103; 398 NW2d 219 (1986) (opinion of BOYLE, J.); People v Hall, 435 Mich. 599, 603; 460 NW2d 520 (1990). The right to a preliminary *67 examination derives from MCL 767.42(1); MSA 28.982(1), which states in part:
An information shall not be filed against any person for a felony unless such person has had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before an examining magistrate, unless that person waives his statutory right to an examination.
In this case, after defendant was charged with breaking and entering an occupied dwelling with intent to commit larceny, MCL 750.110; MSA 28.305, and larceny with safe damage, a preliminary examination was held and defendant was bound over on those charges to circuit court for a trial set for September 12, 1989. On the day of the trial, the trial court granted the prosecution's motion for an order of nolle prosequi and dismissed the case without prejudice because a key prosecution witness could not be located. On the same day, a new complaint and warrant were issued with regard to the same charges, and shortly thereafter a second preliminary examination was scheduled. Because defendant failed to appear for the scheduled preliminary examination, it was rescheduled for March 12, 1990. On that date, defendant moved to quash the information unless the prosecution could produce new evidence showing probable cause to bind him over to circuit court. Because it was undisputed that the evidence to be offered was the same as before, the district judge decided that there was no reason to hold another preliminary examination, and defendant was once again bound over for trial on the same charges.
We find that defendant waived his statutory right to a preliminary examination. Defendant does not dispute the fact that probable cause that *68 he committed the crimes with which he was charged was determined at the first preliminary examination.