State Ex Rel. Department of Natural Resources v. Walworth County Board of Adjustment
[…] Id.

[10]

Fundamental errors are those errors in which there is a failure to comply with sec. 801.02(1), Stats., i.e., where the complainant fails to file a summons and complaint naming the defendant, where the copy served upon the defendant is not authenticated, or where the *418 service of the authenticated copy of the summons and complaint is not made within sixty days after the filing. American Family, 167 Wis. 2d at 533-34, 481 N.W.2d at 632-33.

Thus, it is a fundamental error if a complaint is not filed. To determine what a "complaint" is, we look to sec. 802.02(1)(a), Stats. That section refers to a "pleading" which is: "[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." This pleading must also contain a "demand for judgment for the relief the pleader seeks." Section 802.02(1)(b).

[11]