State Ex Rel. Department of Natural Resources v. Walworth County Board of Adjustment
[…] Friedman also cites Tobler v. Door County, 158 Wis. 2d 19, 461 N.W.2d 775 (1990). In that case, our supreme court held that the phrase "under sub. (1)" refers to the summons and complaint process specified in sec. 801.02(1) for the commencement of all civil actions. Tobler, 158 Wis. 2d at 23, 461 N.W.2d at 776. Section 801.02(1) states:

A civil action . . . is commenced . . . when a summons and a complaint . . . are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made . . . within 60 days after filing.

[6]

Friedman properly reads these statutes together with Tobler. She correctly observes that there are two different procedures which can be used to commence certiorari review—a complaint procedure and a writ procedure. Furthermore, the complaint procedure can be *416 pursued by one of two alternate methods: the complaint and summons method, in which the respondent has sixty days to answer; or, the complaint and court order method, which is used when the time for service or the time for the respondent's answer needs to be shortened.

[7]

The commencement of the certiorari appeal is measured differently in the complaint procedure than it is in the writ procedure. If an appellant employs the complaint procedure, commencement of the appeal is measured by the act of filing, provided that the complaint and its accompanying document are served on the respondent within the appropriate time period. In contrast, if an appellant employs the writ procedure, commencement of the appeal is measured by the act of serving the original writ, provided that a copy of the writ is filed "forthwith." When combined with the thirty-day commencement requirement in sec. 59.99(10), Stats., sec. 801.02(1) and (5), Stats., indicates that a complaint must be filed within thirty days, whereas a writ must be served within thirty days.

The DNR labeled its appeal a Petition for Certiorari.