Valley Vista Development Corp. v. City of Broken Arrow
[…] Because the cause must be remanded, any ruling on the issues of illegality of contract or impossibility of performance would be premature. The award of summary judgment was inappropriate and the cause is reversed and remanded for a new trial.[29]

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

DOOLIN, C.J., and LAVENDER, ALMA WILSON and SUMMERS, JJ., concur.

HARGRAVE, V.C.J., and HODGES, SIMMS and OPALA, JJ., dissent.

NOTES

[1] Title 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 100 provides:

"If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed."

[2] Title 62 Ohio St. 1981 § 363 provides:

"No judgment shall be rendered against any municipality by any court until the provisions of Section 2 hereof, have been fully complied with. Any judgment rendered in violation of the provisions of this act shall be void and of no effect."