Boardman v. Department of State Police
[…] Mudel, supra at 702-703, 614 N.W.2d 607. Nonetheless, the judiciary continues to review de novo questions of law involved in any final order of the WCAC. Id. at 706, 614 N.W.2d 607. Calovecchi v. Michigan, 461 Mich. 616, 621-622, 611 N.W.2d 300 (2000).

Defendant first argues that the WCAC erred in concluding that it had waived consideration of the causation issue by failing to file an appeal or cross appeal regarding the issue. In so finding, the WCAC cited its limited scope of review under M.C.L. § 418.861a(11); M.S.A. § 17.237(861a)(11), which provides that the WCAC "shall review only those specific findings of fact or conclusions of law that the parties have requested be reviewed." We reverse with regard to this issue.

The Michigan Supreme Court's recent decision in Mudel, supra, is instructive. In that case, the magistrate concluded that the plaintiff suffered from an occupational disease and granted an open award of benefits.