Boardman v. Department of State Police
[…] However, the WCAC disagreed with the magistrate's finding under the significant-manner test of M.C.L. § 418.301(2); M.S.A. § 17.237(301)(2) that the exposure to cold was a significant factor in the decedent's death. Nonetheless, the WCAC concluded that it had no authority to review the magistrate's misapplication of the significant-manner *99 test because defendant had failed to file either an appeal or a cross appeal challenging that finding. The WCAC noted that its scope of review was restricted. Pursuant to M.C.L. § 418.861a(11); M.S.A. § 17.237(861a)(11), the WCAC "shall review only those specific findings of fact or conclusions of law that the parties have requested be reviewed." The WCAC stated: "While it makes sense for defendant not to directly appeal a favorable decision by the magistrate, once plaintiff challenged the decision on appeal, defendant was obligated to file a cross appeal in order to give the Commission the opportunity to get the right result for the