LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA and Veterans Life Insurance Company, Elizabeth Wollett, an individual, Appellants,
[…] The portion to which he would otherwise be entitled to succeed goes to the other persons entitled to it under the provisions of this chapter.
[6] See Nev. Stat. ch. 419, §§ 4, 7 at 779-80.
[7] NRS 200.010 states:
Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being, with malice aforethought, either express or implied, or caused by controlled substance which was sold to a person in violation of chapter 453 of NRS. The unlawful killing may be effected by any of the various means by which death may be occasioned.
[8] NRS 200.070 provides:
1. Involuntary manslaughter is the killing of a human being, without any intent to do so, in the commission of an unlawful act, or a lawful act which probably might produce such a consequence in an unlawful manner; but where the involuntary killing occurs in the commission of an unlawful act, which, in its consequences, naturally tends to destroy the life of a human being, or is committed in the prosecution of a felonious intent, the offense is murder.
2. If a person dies otherwise than of natural causes as a result of a violation of NRS 484.348, and no personal intentionally caused his death, the driver is guilty of involuntary manslaughter.