STATE of North Carolina, ex rel., William G. ROSS, Jr., Secretary, North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] On 8 September 2006, plaintiff instigated this suit to enforce collection of the penalty. Plaintiff moved for summary judgment on 19 November 2008, and that motion was granted on 8 December 2008. Defendant appeals.
Defendant's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because this action was initiated outside the three-year statute of limitations on such claims. We disagree.
The statute pursuant to which the suit was instigated is N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143-215.6A(g) (2007), which states:
If any civil penalty has not been paid within 30 days after notice of assessment has been served on the violator, the Secretary shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the Superior Court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment, unless the violator contests the assessment as provided in subsection (d) of *837 this section, or requests remission of the assessment in whole or in part as provided in subsection (f) of this section. If any civil penalty has not been paid within 30 days after the final agency decision or court order has been served on the violator, the Secretary shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the Superior Court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment. Such civil actions must be filed within three years of the date the final agency decision or court order was served on the violator.
(emphasis added).