Rivett v. City of Tacoma
[…] This goes beyond the authority granted to a "first class city" by the Legislature for several reasons. First, it is primarily the City's duty to maintain public rights of way in a safe condition.[22] Here the ordinance, TMC 9.17.010, purports to place that primary duty upon the abutting landowner. Second, it is clear that under RCW 35.22.280(30) a first class city may "declare what shall be a nuisance", may abate the nuisance and may "impose fines upon parties who may create, continue, or suffer nuisances to exist". However, the words "impose fines" cannot be read to mean that the City may impose upon an *583 abutting property owner a requirement for indemnification to the City "for all damages or injuries, costs and disbursements which the City may be required to pay to the person injured or damaged" under