STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] [6] While we conclude that the statute is ambiguous, we do not agree that different interpretations by different courts render a statute ambiguous. Under this reasoning, a trial court's finding of ambiguity is final, because a contrary conclusion by an appellate court would itself evidence ambiguity. That is, the appellate court's conclusion that the statute is unambiguous would create an ambiguity. This "test" is unworkable.
[7] Section 53.43, Stats., 1987-88 (renumbered as sec. 302.43, Stats.) provides:
Every inmate of a county jail is eligible to earn good time in the amount of one-fourth of his or her term for good behavior if sentenced to at least 4 days, but fractions of a day shall be ignored. An inmate shall be given credit for time served prior to sentencing under s. 973.155, including good time under s. 973.155(4). An inmate who violates any law or any regulation of the jail, or neglects or refuses to perform any duty lawfully required of him or her, may be deprived by the sheriff of good time under this section, except that the sheriff shall not deprive the inmate of more than 2 days good time for any one offense without the approval of the court.
Section 53.11, Stats., 1987-88 (renumbered as sec. 302.11, Stats.) establishes a "mandatory release date" for prison inmates at twothirds of the sentence, with similar provisions by which violations of prison rules and regulations subject an inmate to extension of the mandatory release date.