STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] The legislative history of sec. 971.14(5)(a), does not indicate that the *503 legislature intended this result. We hold that the legislature intended by reference to sec. 973.155, Stats., that good time credit be accorded persons committed as incompetent to stand trial under sec. 971.14(5)(a).
By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.
NOTES
[1] Section 971.14(5)(a), Stats., 1987-88 provides:
If the court determines that the defendant is not competent but is likely to become competent within the period specified in this paragraph if provided with appropriate treatment, it shall suspend the proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of the department for placement in an appropriate institution for a period of time not to exceed 18 months, or the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged, whichever is less. Days spent in confinement under this paragraph shall be deemed days spent in custody under s. 973.155.
This section was repealed and recreated by sec. 2850, 1989 Wis. Act 31, effective January 1, 1990. The only substantive change was to reduce the maximum time of confinement from 18 months to 12 months.