State v. Rice
[…] "(1) Defendant was serving a term of imprisonment at the time of the act resulting in death, RCW 10.95.020(2); (2) the victims (Barbara and Renae) were former witnesses in an adjudicated proceeding against the defendant and the murder was related to the exercise of their official duties performed at the proceeding, RCW 10.95.020(6)(b); (3) defendant committed the murder of Barbara and Shannah to protect or conceal his identity, RCW 10.95.020(7); and (4) the murder was committed in the course of, or in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from the crime of burglary in the first degree, RCW 10.95.020(9)(c)." Campbell, at 13.

[27] In Jeffries, the jury found as aggravating factors that "`[t]he defendant committed the murder to conceal the commission of a crime or to protect or conceal the identity of any person committing a crime'", based on RCW 10.95.020(7), and that "`[t]here was more than one victim and the murders were part of a common scheme or plan or the result of a single act of the defendant'", based on RCW 10.95.020(8). Jeffries, at 406-07.