State v. Rice
[…] Even the importance of specially safeguarding the rights of a defendant in a capital case does not justify altering these rules.

2. Proportionality

Under RCW 10.95.130(2)(b), this court must consider both the crime and the defendant in determining if Rice's death sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases. "Similar cases" include

cases reported in the Washington Reports or the Washington Appellate Reports since January 1965, where imposition of capital punishment was considered, and cases in which reports have been filed with this court pursuant to RCW 10.95.120. Under RCW 10.95.120, "[i]n all cases in which a person is convicted of aggravated first degree murder, the trial court shall" submit a report with details about the defendant and the crime. Thus, "similar cases" include cases where the defendant was convicted of first degree aggravated murder regardless of whether the death penalty was sought.

State v. Rupe, 108 Wash. 2d 734, 767, 743 P.2d 210 (1987).