ANDREW MASUNAGA, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] However, it is presumed that the Legislature does not engage in meaningless acts. State v. McCullum, 98 Wash. 2d 484, 493, 656 P.2d 1064 (1983); Daviscourt v. Peistrup, 40 Wash. App. 433, 441, 698 P.2d 1093, review denied, 104 Wash. 2d 1008 (1985).
The respondents argue that the two statutes can be harmonized if recovery under RCW 4.24.010 is limited to decedents who are minor children. Since the decedent here was an adult, the respondents contend that the parents are precluded from bringing an action under this statute.
Prior to the 1927 amendment of the predecessor statute to RCW 4.24.010, the statute authorized a parent to bring an "action as plaintiff for the injury or death of a child *66..."[3]Wilson v. Lund, 74 Wash. 2d 945, 952, 447 P.2d 718 (1968). However, in 1927 this portion of the predecessor statute was amended to read "for the injury or death of a minor child, or a child on whom either [parent] is dependent for support ..." (Italics ours.)