Zaleck v. Everett Clinic
[…] Olson v. Siverling, 52 Wn. App. 221, 224, 758 P.2d 991 (1988), review denied, 111 Wn.2d 1033 (1989). All facts and reasonable inferences therefrom must be considered in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, and summary judgment is appropriate only if, based on all of the evidence, reasonable persons could reach but one conclusion. Olson, 52 Wn. App. at 224. A reviewing court conducts the same inquiry as did the trial court. Wilson v. Steinbach, 98 Wn.2d 434, 437, 656 P.2d 1030 (1982).

[2, 3] The statute of limitations applicable to this case is RCW 4.16.350(3), which provides in part:

Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976[:] ... based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or his representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission[.]

Zaleck contends that his cause of action falls within the 1-year postdiscovery period allowed by this statute.