II. Should the case of Pacific Power & Light v. Parsons, 692 P.2d 226 (1984), be reversed?
[…] Wyo. Stat. § 27-14-102(a)(xviii) (1977) defines a temporary total disability as
that period of time an employee is temporarily and totally incapacitated from performing employment at any gainful employment or occupation for which he is reasonably suited by experience or training. The period of temporary total disability terminates at the time the employee completely recovers or qualifies for benefits under W.S. XX-XX-XXX or XX-XX-XXX[.]
Section 27-14-404(c) provides:
Payment under subsection (a) of this section shall cease if:
(i) Recovery is complete to the extent that the earning power of the employee at a gainful occupation for which he is reasonably suited by experience or training is substantially restored; or
(ii) The employee has an ascertainable loss and qualifies for benefits under W.S. XX-XX-XXX or XX-XX-XXX.
(Emphasis added.) The purpose of awarding temporary total disability benefits is to provide income for an injured employee while he or she recovers. Parsons, 692 P.2d 226. The provisions dealing with temporary total disability benefits, when read together, indicate that the legislature intended for workers who are temporarily injured to be compensated until their earning power is substantially restored. Paravecchio v. Memorial Hospital of Laramie County, 742 P.2d 1276 (Wyo. 1987), cert. denied 485 U.S. 915, 108 S.Ct. 1088, 99 L.Ed.2d 249 (1988) (holding that we should read statutes relating to the same subject matter together to effectuate the legislature's intent).
*868 The Workers' Compensation Division argues that the hearing examiner erred by concluding that Ohnstad was not reasonably suited by experience or training for his job as a counselor for the New Directions Program and that Ohnstad's earning power was not substantially restored.