II. Should the case of Pacific Power & Light v. Parsons, 692 P.2d 226 (1984), be reversed?
[…] The hearing examiner ordered the Workers' Compensation Division to pay temporary total disability *867 benefits to Ohnstad for the period of April 1, 1989, through the date of the order, August 14, 1989. The Workers' Compensation Division filed a petition for review with the district court, and the district court affirmed the hearing examiner's decision on the basis of Parsons.
Our review of a decision by the office of independent hearing examiners is governed by the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act. Section 27-14-602(b). Wyo. Stat. § 16-3-114(c) (1977) of that act provides:
To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:
(i) Compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; and
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;
(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;
(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.
The Workers' Compensation Division contends that Ohnstad is not entitled to temporary total disability benefits, because Ohnstad's claim did not meet the requirements of Wyo. Stat. § 27-14-404 (1977). At the time of Ohnstad's injury, § 27-14-404(a)[2] stated: