The facts of this case are set forth in Candelaria v. B C General Contractors, Inc., 236 Mich.App. 67, 600 N.W.2d 348 (1999).
[…] An individual or a corporation carrying on an activity which can be lawfully carried on only under a franchise granted by public authority and which involves an unreasonable risk of harm to others, is subject to liability for physical harm caused to such others by the negligence of a contractor employed to do work in carrying on the activity. [2 Restatement Torts, 2d, § 428, p 420 (emphasis supplied).]
Here, however, we need not decide if § 428 is applicable in Michigan because, on the facts of this case, plaintiff is unable to meet a requirement of § 428, that being that the activity involves "an unreasonable risk of harm to others."
Plaintiff argues that putting the cable on the roadway violated M.C.L. § 247.186, which prohibits placing "wires, cables or other fixtures ... at less height than fifteen [15] feet above any part of the traveled portion of the road." However, by its terms, the statute prohibits placing cables above the roadway, not on the roadway.