Co-Operators Ins. Co. v. Allstate Rent-A-Car
[…] Since Allstate's policy limits liability to excess coverage and Co-operators does not, Allstate's obligations fall secondary to that of Co-operators.

NOTES

[1] NRS 482.295 Registration by short-term lessor: Proof of financial responsibility or qualification as a self-insurer. The department shall not register a vehicle intended to be leased by a short-term lessor until the owner demonstrates to the department his financial ability to respond to damages by:

1. Providing proof of financial responsibility as that term is defined in NRS 485.105; or

2. Qualifying as a self-insurer pursuant to NRS 485.380.

[2] NRS 690B.025 states in pertinent part:

Primary and excess coverage; garageman required to post notice.

1. If two or more policies of liability insurance covering the same motor vehicle are in effect when the motor vehicle is involved in an incident which results in a claim against the policies:

(a) If the motor vehicle was being operated by a person engaged in the business of selling, repairing, servicing, delivering, testing, road testing, parking or storing motor vehicles, or by his agent or employee while in the pursuit of that business, the policy issued to that business shall be deemed to be primary and any other policy shall be deemed to provide excess coverage.

2. The provisions in subsection 1 may be modified but only by a written agreement signed by all insurers who have issued policies applicable to a claim described in subsection 1 and by all insureds under those policies.