Massey v. Cates
[…] Massey v. Cates

162 S.E.2d 589 (1968) 2 N.C. App. 162

Paul J. MASSEY, Administrator of the Estate of Paul W. Massey, Deceased
v.
Onie Adam CATES.

No. 68SC148.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

August 14, 1968.

*591 Gwyn & Gwyn by Melzer A. Morgan, Jr., Reidsville, for plaintiff appellant.

W. T. Combs, Jr., Leaksville, for defendant appellee.

MORRIS, Judge.

Plaintiff is proceeding under G.S. § 1-363 which provides:

"The court or judge having jurisdiction over the appointment of receivers may also by order in like manner, and with like authority, appoint a receiver in proceedings under this article of the property of the judgment debtor, whether subject or not to be sold under execution, except the homestead and personal property exemptions. But before the appointment of the receiver, the court or judge shall ascertain if practicable, by the oath of the party or otherwise, whether any other supplementary proceedings are pending against the judgment debtor, and if so, the plaintiff therein shall have notice to appear before him, and shall likewise have notice of all subsequent proceedings in relation to the receivership. No more than one receiver of the property of a judgment debtor shall be appointed. The title of the receiver relates back to the service of the restraining order, herein provided for."