STATE of North Carolina
[…] Certainly, the threat posed to the citizens of North Carolina by an impaired driver driving on North Carolina highways is the same regardless of what state's license the driver has. Furthermore, it is clear from the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 20-16.5, and related statutes, that N.C.G.S. § 20-16.5 applies equally to a driver who has a North Carolina driver's license and to a driver who has a license from another state.
First, related statute N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-22 provides that driver's licenses of out-of-state drivers "shall be subject to suspension or revocation by the Division [of Motor Vehicles] in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license issued [in North Carolina] may be suspended or revoked." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-22(a) (2003). Therefore, the revocation of a license pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 20-16.5 for failure to submit to chemical analysis applies to nonresident drivers.