STATE of North Carolina
[…] Allen, 14 N.C.App. 485, 489, 188 S.E.2d 568, 571 (1972), and is charged with an implied consent offense, such as impaired driving. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-16.5(b)(1)-(3) (2003) (referring to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2). Such a person "is deemed to have given consent to a breathalyzer test." Allen, 14 N.C.App. at 489, 188 S.E.2d at 571. If the person "[w]illfully refuses to submit to the chemical analysis[,]" the person's driver's license is subject to revocation for thirty days, assuming the other provisions of N.C.G.S. § 20-16.5(b) are met. N.C.G.S. § 20-16.5(b).
Third, N.C.G.S. § 20-16.5 expressly applies to licenses issued in states other than North Carolina. The statute defines "Surrender of a Driver's License" as "[t]he act of turning over to a court or a law-enforcement officer the person's most recent, valid driver's license ... issued by the Division [of Motor Vehicles] or by a similar agency in another jurisdiction[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-16.5(a)(5) (2003) (emphasis added).