STATE of North Carolina
[…] The statute defines "Surrender of a Driver's License" as "[t]he act of turning over to a court or a law-enforcement officer the person's most recent, valid driver's license ... issued by the Division [of Motor Vehicles] or by a similar agency in another jurisdiction[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-16.5(a)(5) (2003) (emphasis added). Additionally, when N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-16.2 is read together with N.C.G.S. § 20-16.5, it is clear that the immediate civil license revocation for persons charged with implied-consent offenses in N.C.G.S. § 20-16.5 applies to persons with out-of-state licenses. N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2 includes a provision requiring the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles to notify "the motor vehicle administrator of the state of the person's residence and of any state in which the person has a license" of the revocation when a nonresident's privilege to drive in the State has been revoked. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-16.2(f) (2003). Defendant's argument that the statute does not have a remedial purpose as applied to drivers with out-of-state licenses is without merit.