STATE of North Carolina
[…] Opinion of Attorney General Robert Morgan, 40 N.C. Op. Att. Gen. 420, 422 (1969). Nothing in the record suggests that defendant could not have applied for or obtained a duplicate license or otherwise sought relief in South Dakota. Defendant was merely denied the physical evidence of the privilege to drive in his home state, his driver's license, which does not constitute punishment.
Additionally, the State provides statutory remedies for a driver to secure his revoked license, which mitigate any possible punitive effects of the State's confiscation of a nonresident's driver's license. N.C.G.S. § 20-16.5(g) provides that a person may contest the validity of a revocation in a hearing before a magistrate or district court judge, either of whom may rescind the revocation. N.C.G.S. § 20-16.5(g). The request for such *327 a hearing "may be made at the time of the person's initial appearance, or within 10 days of the effective date of revocation" and "the hearing must be held within three working days following the request if the hearing is before a magistrate or within five working days if the hearing is before a district court judge." Id. In addition to contesting the validity of the revocation, defendant could have sought a limited driving privilege under N.C.G.S. § 20-16.5(p).