Quad Metals Corp. v. El Capitan Mercury Co.
[…] Some of the directors had previously discussed the proposal in telephone conversations between Spokane and California. The board voted to authorize execution of the lease which was later approved at a stockholders' meeting. Thereafter, Quad Metals took over the operation of the California properties.

The gist of the action against El Capitan is that the mining properties were not as represented and as a result Quad Metals sustained substantial losses. Quad Metals seeks to bring its action in this state under RCW 4.28.185 and contends the trial court erred when it dismissed its complaint as to the California defendants.

RCW 4.28.185 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
(a) The transaction of any business within this state;
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state; ...
(3) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section.

In applying this statute, the court in Tyee Constr. Co. v. Dulien Steel Prods., Inc., 62 Wash. 2d 106, 115, 381 P.2d 245 (1963), said: