State v. Young
[…] II.

Prior to his plea of guilty to the charge of being an habitual felon, defendant moved to dismiss the charge on the grounds, inter alia, that the charge was contained as an additional count in the same bill of indictment in which he was charged with common law robbery, and was contrary to the provisions of G.S. § 14-7.3. His motion was denied and he has assigned error. Having pleaded guilty to being an habitual felon, and not having moved in the trial court to withdraw his guilty plea, defendant is not entitled to an appeal of right from the trial court's ruling. See N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (1988). However, we treat the assignment of error as a petition for writ of certiorari and elect to grant review of the issue.

G.S. § 14-7.3 provides, in pertinent part:

An indictment which charges a person who is an habitual felon within the meaning of G.S. 14-7.1 with the commission of any felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina must, in order to sustain a conviction of habitual felon, also charge that said person is an habitual felon. The indictment charging the defendant as an habitual felon shall be separate from the indictment charging him with the principal felony....

The statute contains "obvious internal inconsistencies." State v. Smith, 112 N.C.App. 512, 515, 436 S.E.2d 160, 161 (1993). In State v.