Sorrells v. Miller
[…] "I further charge you that for the purposes of this statute, a bicycle is considered to be a vehicle. And again, this violation may be called negligence per se or negligence as a matter of law. And it would be your duty as jurors to decide whether the violation took place or not."

Under our law a ten-year-old child is held to the standard of "due care" set out in OCGA § 51-1-5: "The term `due care,' when used in reference to a child of tender years, is such care as the child's mental and physical capacities enable him to exercise in the actual circumstances of the occasion and situation under investigation." Held: