State v. Lodge
[…] State v. Campbell, 103 Wash. 2d 1, 26, 691 P.2d 929 (1984), cert. denied, 105 S. Ct. 2169 (1985); State v. Richmond, 102 Wash. 2d 242, 243-44, 683 P.2d 1093 (1984). Here when the statute is read in its entirety, it is not vague. Reading the definitional section as well as former RCW 9.68A.020 and 9.68A.030 together, a reasonable person would be put on notice as to what conduct is prohibited. State v. Parker, 97 Wash. 2d 737, 741, 649 P.2d 637 (1982).

Last, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court's denial of the defense motion to compel the attendance of an out-of-state witness. RCW 10.55.060 provides in part:

If any person in any state, which by its laws has made provision for commanding persons within its borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecutions, or grand jury investigations commenced or about to commence, in this state, is a material witness either for the prosecution or for the defense, in a criminal action pending in a court of record in this state, or in a grand jury investigation which has commenced or is about to commence, a judge of such court may issue a certificate under the seal of the court stating these facts and specifying the number of days the witness will be required. Said certificate may include a recommendation that the witness be taken into immediate custody and delivered to an officer of this state to assure his attendance in this state. This certificate shall be presented to a judge of a court of record in the county in which the witness is found.